Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act regulate the processing of personal data, whether held electronically or in manual form. The Ministry of the Environment, Climate Change and Planning (MECP) and Junior Chamber International (JCI Malta) are set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles set out in such data protection legislation.

Purposes for collecting data
MECP and JCI Malta collect and process information to carry out their obligations in accordance with present legislation. All data is collected and processed in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and the Public Administration Act and their Subsidiary Legislation to carry out its functions to administer matters related to security and home affairs and coordinate as necessary between the departments falling under its portfolio.

Recipients of data
Personal information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of MECP and JCI Malta. Disclosure can also be made to third parties but only as authorised by law.

Your rights

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information MECP and JCI Malta hold and process about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Unit is doing to comply with data protection legislation.

 

The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests. All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the MECP and JCI Malta, either on a computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the Office of the Permanent Secretary of MECP. Your identification details such as identity number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access. In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

 

MECP and JCI Malta aim to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and, in any case, not later than one month from receipt of the request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request. Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.

 

All data subjects have the right to request that their information is not used or is amended if it results to be incorrect. Data subjects may also request that their data is erased. These rights may be restricted, if applicable, as per Data Protection Legislation.

 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below. Data that needs to be destroyed after the noted timeframes will be disposed of in an efficient manner, ensuring that such information is no longer available within MECP and JCI Malta.

Ministry’s Data Protection Officer

Email: dataprotection.mecp@gov.mt

Telephone: 23316271

Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Email: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt​

Telephone: 23287100